×

Warning

Error loading component: com_arkeditor, Component not found.

W R Bright & Sons (Fairfield) PTY LTD - A.B.N. 20 001 691 934
NCP PTY LTD - A.B.N. 85 157 671 513

Privacy Statement

The Directors of W R Bright & Sons (Fairfield) Pty Ltd and NCP Pty Ltd (the Companies) recognise the need for the protection of personal information by corporations and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Amended), for the collection, security, access and maintenance of personal information.

 

The Directors of the Companies have appointed Deborah Burgess as Privacy Officer. Any enquiries with regard to this Statement should be directed to Deborah Burgess.

 

W R Bright & Sons (Fairfield) Pty Ltd and NCP Pty Ltd collects, or receives from a third party, personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • To enable the assessment of a potential employee

  • As to the extent necessary to fulfil employer obligations

  • For the assessment of Credit Applications on behalf of potential clients

  • To facilitate credit card payments over the phone

  • For the purposes of identifying suppliers for payment

  • To enable the provision of quotations for the supply of services

  • For the purposes of direct marketing

Information collected with regard to the above activities is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes of conducting trade, engaging in direct marketing activities or that which is directly related to an employment relationship.

 

The Companies do not and will not provide any information held by us to a third party without the express consent of the individual concerned. Similarly, the Companies will not request any information in relation to an individual without the express consent of the individual by way of a signed credit application, employment application or where such use and disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act and or where there is a reasonable expectation by the individual that direct marketing will occur.

 

All information which is held by the Companies with regard to any individual is password protected within a secure network, and/or held in a secure location on our premises. The information is only available to those employees whose roles within the Companies necessitates access to such personal information for the purposes of conducting their duties.

 

The Companies recognise the need for information held on behalf of an individual to be accurate and therefore will allow access to the individual for the purposes of updating information held, or will update on behalf of the individual when that information is made available. Where information is held on behalf of an individual for the purposes of direct mailing, the individual is permitted to request an “opt out” of such marketing. Such requests for amendment or removal of personal information should be via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Where the Companies are not the collector of the data but rather on behalf of a client creates and mails product to individuals on mailing lists provided, we will request that our client states that such information was collected and is being used in compliance with the Privacy Act.

 

All information kept of a personal nature, is maintained by the organisation for the period required by Statute in relation to present and past employees and for the purposes of complying with record-keeping requirements of the Taxation Act and Corporations Law. All non-essential information not required to be maintained is shredded and disposed of by an authorised employee. Mailing lists received from clients in the course of business are kept for three months only on our secure server and thereafter are permanently deleted. The receipt of mailing lists from clients or third parties is via a secure FTP site only.

 

With regard to internet transactions we advise that our website is cookie-free. We will only record your email address if you send us a message or request for quotation. When you provide information to us via the internet we rely on the accuracy of that information. We will only use your personal information (including your email address) for the purpose for which you have provided it.

 

The Companies have developed and maintain related and appropriate procedures, contained within our externally audited Integrated Management System to support this Statement.

 

Authorised by Deborah Burgess
14th March, 2014